The Leading Chinese Theatre in Australia
澳大利亞最具影響力的中文話劇團

About Site

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Cathay Playhouse's Privacy Policy


Cathay Playhouse Inc. (ABN 80 985 741 414) is committed to protecting your privacy.

The Cathay Playhouse Inc. is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. In some circumstances, we may undertake contractual obligations to observe additional privacy obligations.

Where appropriate the Cathay Playhouse will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.

The Cathay Playhouse may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check the Cathay Playhouse's website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to) any other privacy statement that the Cathay Playhouse may provide to you when we collect your personal information or provide a particular programme or service.


What personal information do we collect and why?

The Cathay Plyhouse collects the personal information we need to produce our theatre programs or those of our production partners, conduct related activities and operations, involve the community in Cathay Playhouse programs and activities and promote and seek support for our company.

The following are the main purposes for which personal information is collected by the Cathay Playhouse and the main types of personal information collected.

• To sell tickets to theatre programs

Tickets can be purchased in a number of ways, including by contact our ticketing department over the phone or visiting it in person, through electronic means such as email or fax or by visiting ours or our ticketing partners' website or by completing a written form to make a Season Ticket booking. When you purchase a ticket, your information may be used to facilitate payment, provide you with your ticket, notify you in case of changes in date or time of a performance, send out information about upcoming performances and also for marketing and other research purposes by the Company. Where we partner with other theatre organisations for a production (known as the “Co-Presenter”), we may share ticketing information about those productions with those other organisations. In these instances customers who consent will receive future communications from both them.

In aggregated form (that is, without identifying details) ticketing information may be shared with other artistic companies and agencies for research purposes, such as to guide and assist future programming and marketing.

• To communicate with our donors and supporters
We collect personal information about our current and potential donors and supporters so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about the Company and our programs.

• To operate the Cathay Playhouse website

When you use the Cathay Playhouse website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other personal details in order for us to send you ticketing or other information about the Cathay Playhouse or its programs or other theatre related programs or services or to respond to your queries.

• As part of our general operations

The Cathay Playhouse also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our production partners, organisations, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, agents and other partners.Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Please note that if you provide us with personal information about third parties (for example, if you buy tickets on behalf of another person) we ask that you let them know about this Privacy Policy.

You should not give us any sensitive information (such as health information) about a third party or ask us to send any information to a third party (including by email) unless you are sure that you have that person's consent to do so.


How do we use personal information?

When we collect personal information, we generally use it for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise authorised or required by law. We may sometimes use personal information for marketing or other research or allow information in aggregated form (without identifying individuals) to be shared with other artistic companies and agencies to guide and assist future programming and marketing planning.

If you have purchased tickets or Season Tickets from us or if you have asked us to, we may use your information to send you material (including by email) about the Company or its programs or other theatre related programs or services, unless you tell us not to.

If at any time you do not want us to use your personal information to send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Data Management Team.

From time to time we may send you special offers and promotions from Third Parties. We will never disclose your personal information to that Third Party. If you do not wish to receive offers from Third Parties please contact our Data Management Team.


Disclosing personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

• to our suppliers (including service providers such as mail houses and IT companies), contractors, agents or promoters and persons who help us to deliver programs and events, such as judges of competitions and other persons who collaborate with us to deliver our programs;

• to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) may be transferred;

• where you have otherwise consented; or

• as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. We ask other organisations and producers with whom we may partner for a production to comply with our Privacy Policy however they may have their own privacy policies and statements that apply to how they handle personal information.

Please note also that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside Australia. Some of our promotional material that may include photographs and other personal information about our artists and audiences may be made available to the public, including on the internet and outside Australia.


Cookies

A type of anonymous information shared between your browser and our server is a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user.

The Cathay Playhouse may use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The Cathay Playhouse may use cookies on this web site to facilitate online transactions and develop patterns of site usage.


Secure Transmissions

While Cathay Playhouse endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet.


Third party links

There are several places throughout this web site that may link to other Web sites that do not operate under this web site's privacy practices. When you link to other web sites, the Cathay Playhouse's privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.


Access and correction

We will provide you with access to most personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact our Data Management Department.

When you request access, we will need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


More information

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact our Data Management Department by emailing info@cathayplayhouse.org


Last updated: 29 April 2012

© Cathay Playhouse Inc. 2017

蒲蕾製作《1980+》

2012年9月27日(星期四)7:00pm
2012年9月28日(星期五)7:00pm
2012年9月29日(星期六)2:30pm
2012年9月29日(星期六)7:00pm

經典製作《雷雨》

2012年8月10日(星期五)7:00pm
2012年8月11日(星期六)2:00pm
2012年8月11日(星期六)7:00pm
2012年8月12日(星期天)5:00pm